Are Anne’s Pretzels vegan?

Do Auntie Anne’s pretzels have eggs?

Frequently Asked Questions. What allergens are found in Auntie Anne’s products? Our products contain trace, or intentional amounts, of milk, eggs, wheat, soy, peanuts and tree nuts.

Are Pretzel Time pretzels vegan?

While Pretzelmaker’s allergen menu and statements say that only the plain pretzels are 100% Vegan, after tons of research and a few conversations with employees/managers, they are in fact 100% Vegan IF you order them and have them made without salt or butter/egg-wash.

Is Auntie Anne’s vegan UK?

Yes, many of our products are vegetarian as standard.

Why are pretzels not vegan?

Unfortunately for the vegan with a sweet tooth, sweet pretzels and dipping sauces typically contain dairy products and sugars processed with bone char. Even the standard mustard sauce often contains a touch of honey, thus making it off limits for vegans.

What in pretzels is not vegan?

Pretzels are made with refined flour, sugar, oil, and salt, all of which are plant-based ingredients. However, what I’ve noticed in some DIY recipes is that they call for eggs and butter, immediately disqualifying them from being vegan.

How are Auntie Anne’s pretzels made?

The pretzels are always made fresh.

You’ll never find pre-made pretzels at an Auntie Anne’s. Each location receives shipments of the signature flour mixture, which is put in a mixer along with water and yeast. Pretzels are baked, brushed with real butter, salted and served hot, fresh and ready to eat.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Can you label something vegan?

Are Naans vegan?

Unfortunately, the majority of naan isn’t suitable for vegans as they often contain ghee (clarified butter), yoghurt, milk or even eggs. However, it’s not impossible to find vegan-friendly naan in supermarkets, it’s just worth double-checking ingredients lists.