Are Lucky Charms marshmallow treat bars gluten free?

Are marshmallows gluten-free?

They aren’t gluten-free and should be avoided. However, many marshmallow brands in the United States are made with corn starch instead of wheat starch. This makes them gluten-free. The only way to be completely sure that the marshmallows you’re buying are safe to eat is by checking the label.

Is marshmallow Mateys gluten-free?

Wheat – Wheat includes gluten. Check the ingredients if gluten-free is not on the label.

Gigantic Marshmallow Mateys Cereal.

Nutrition Label As sold for 100 g / 100 ml As sold per serving (30 g (1 cup))
Energy 1674 (kj) 502 (kj)
Fat 3.33 (g) 0.999 (g)
Saturated Fat 0 (g) 0 (g)
Trans Fat 0 (g) 0 (g)

Why are Chocolate Lucky Charms not gluten-free?

Gluten is a protein found in wheat, rye and barley but is often hidden in many other ingredients. None of the Lucky Charms cereals, including original or chocolate, contain wheat, but General Mills does not certify that they are gluten free 1.

Is Lucky Charms gluten and dairy free?

Plus crunchy, gluten-free oats, too!

Nutrition Facts.

Amount Per Serving As Packaged with ½ cup skim milk
Trans Fat 0g
Polyunsaturated Fat 0.5g
Monounsaturated Fat 0.5g
Cholesterol 0mg 0% 1%
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Can you eat chocolate if you're vegan?