Can vegetarians eat cheese?

Can you eat dairy as a vegetarian?

Vegetarians may eat dairy products, eggs, honey, and other byproducts that do not involve the slaughter of animals. However, there are several variations of the vegetarian diet.

What is it called when you don’t eat meat but eat dairy?

A lacto-vegetarian diet is a plant-based diet that includes dairy products, as the “lacto” prefix suggests. This variation includes dairy products like cow’s milk and foods made with it. These can include cheese, butter, sour cream, yogurt, and ice cream. It excludes all meats, like beef, pork, chicken, and fish.

Can a vegetarian eat ice cream?

A vegetarian consistently avoids all flesh foods, as well as byproducts of meat, fish, and poultry. Of course, vegetarian diets vary in the extent to which they exclude animal products: … Lacto ovo vegetarians eat such foods as cheese, ice cream, yogurt, milk, and eggs, as well as foods made with these ingredients.

What cheeses do not use animal rennet?

All brands of cottage cheese, including Kraft and Horizon Organic, are safe choices for those looking for rennet-free cheese.

  • Cream Cheese. Kraft Philadelphia cream cheese is a rennet-free cheese. …
  • Provolone. Stella provolone has an intense flavor. …
  • Ricotta. …
  • Swiss.

Is mozzarella vegetarian?

Authentic mozzarella, like many kinds of cheese, is made using animal rennet – a product derived from the stomach lining of unweaned young animals. This puts mozzarella, and a range of other traditional European cheeses, off the menu for many vegetarians as well as those who are lactose intolerant.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is Carnation Malted Milk gluten free?