Frequent question: Is Hershey’s fudge vegan?

Are any Hershey products vegan?

The chocolatier is known for iconic American sweet treats such as Hershey Kisses, Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups and KitKat. … At present, no Hershey’s chocolate products are suitable for vegans, as they all contain dairy, so the addition of a plant-based alternative really will be groundbreaking.

Can Vegans eat Hershey’s chocolate syrup?

All of Hershey’s iconic candies – including the Hershey Bar, Kisses, and Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups – contain dairy, but the company does have one vegan option. Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup is dairy-free.

What chocolate syrup is vegan?

You might be surprised to know that, unlike milk chocolate produced from dairy, Hershey’s chocolate syrup doesn’t contain any milk. Nor does it include any other animal product, which makes it completely vegan. The same goes for Hershey’s strawberry syrup, which is also vegan by it being dairy-free.

How is Hersheys chocolate syrup vegan?

Hershey’s chocolate syrup is vegan but is made mainly of high fructose corn syrup and corn syrup, which are the first two ingredients. This vegan chocolate syrup recipe has only a few ingredients. Maple syrup and cocoa powder make up the bulk of it with a little plant-based milk and vanilla.

Is Hershey’s Special Dark syrup vegan?

When you think of chocolate syrup, Hershey is probably the first brand that comes to mind. Everyone knows that milk chocolate contains dairy, but you might be surprised to learn Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup doesn’t contain milk or any other animal ingredients, which means Hershey’s Chocolate Syrup is vegan.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are tostada chips gluten free?