How do I order a vegan Boba?

How do you ask for vegan boba?

In Summary: How to Get Vegan Bubble Tea

  1. Get tapioca balls or agar jelly as toppings (or ask if their “fruit jelly” or “grass jelly” is vegan).
  2. Stick to fruit bubble teas when possible, as they don’t have any milk or cream usually.
  3. If you want a milk or cream-based bubble tea, ask for non-dairy milk or cream.

Can you get vegan boba?

It’s generally best to ask so that you can be advised on vegan options in-store. The boba in bubble tea is often vegan, as tapioca pearls are completely plant-based, and popping pearls are usually made of nothing more than water, sugar, fruit juice and Alginic acid (found in algae), again, making it plant-based.

What kind of boba is vegan?

It depends on how you order it. Boba itself is usually vegan (happy dance), as it’s typically made from tapioca. Tapioca is a starch that comes from the cassava root—compassionate boba addicts can rest assured that gelatin is usually not used in the making of bubble tea.

Does boba have dairy free options?

Dairy-Free Menu Options & Artisan Touches at Boba Guys

They used to offer soymilk and rice milk as dairy-free options, but they’ve transitioned with the times. They now serve Califia Almond Milk and Oatly Oat Milk as options for dairy-free customers. … They’re also gluten-free and soy-free.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is Annie's white cheddar vegan?

Is jelly in boba vegan?

The pearls itself is usually vegan, as it’s typically made from tapioca. Grass jelly, which you can also add to your drink, is also vegan.

Is Kung Fu tea boba vegan?

Kung Fu Tea is a bubble tea chain founded in 2009 with hundreds of locations in six different countries. If you’ve never had bubble tea, then you are missing out! Almost of their Classic and Punch flavor drinks are vegan friendly as well as multiple flavors of the slush drinks.

Can Vegans eat tapioca?

When Is Tapioca Vegan? Tapioca itself is vegan. Both the ingredients that go into it (cassava root) and the processing methods that create it are free of animal products. Most of the breads and pastas tapioca is used in are also vegan.

Is brown sugar boba vegan?

Is Sugar Vegan Friendly? Unfortunately not all sugar or sweeteners in bubble tea are vegan friendly. Typically in bubble tea, boba shops will use one of the following to sweeten their bubble tea offerings: simple syrup, artificial sweetener or honey.