Is Captain Morgan rum gluten free?

Is Captain Morgan Original Spiced Gold gluten-free?

The company’s Original Spiced Rum is non-flavored and considered to be gluten-free. Their flavored rums, however, range from coconut to grapefruit and contain gluten ingredients. Captain Morgan Original Spiced Rum is distilled and made from molasses, water, and a combination of yeasts for fermentation.

Is rum gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled rum is considered gluten-free. Rum is made primarily from sugarcane molasses or sugarcane juice. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in rums that add flavorings, spices or other additives after distillation.

Is Bacardi rum gluten-free?

Yes! All regular Bacardi rums contain sugarcane and are completely gluten-free. We do advise one word of caution: Bacardi Silver is a malt-based beverage which contains gluten, so if you are gluten-free do not consume this beverage!

Is Sailor Jerry rum gluten-free?

Sailor Jerry on Twitter: ““@NoWheatJB: @SailorJerry Is your rum gluten free?” YES. Gluten free and #vegan.”

What alcoholic drinks are gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled liquor, even if made from wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most liquors are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process.

Gluten-free liquors (after distillation) include:

  • Bourbon.
  • Whiskey/Whisky.
  • Tequila.
  • Gin.
  • Vodka.
  • Rum.
  • Cognac.
  • Brandy.

Is Captain Morgan vegan?

“Captain Morgan Original Spiced only contains rum, sugar, flavourings and colourings. … “In response to your inquiry, there are no animal flesh, animal gelatin, honey, dairy products, or eggs in Captain Morgan. Further, Captain Morgan never has and never will be tested on animals.”

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Do veggie chips have gluten?