What is a good gluten free cereal?

What Cheerios are gluten-free?

Beginning in July, five Cheerios products will be going gluten free: Original Cheerios, Honey Nut, Multi-Grain, Apple Cinnamon and Frosted, General Mills has revealed.

Are Cheerios safe for celiacs 2021?

Recommendation. The Canadian Celiac Association (CCA) recommends that people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity DO NOT consume the gluten-free labeled Cheerios products at this time because of concerns about the potential levels of gluten in boxes of these cereals.

Is Quaker Oatmeal gluten-free?

Oats are naturally gluten-free however, during farming, transportation and storage, gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye and barley may be unintentionally introduced. Quaker gluten-free oat products are clearly labeled on packages and available in stores under the Quaker Select Starts line.

Are cornflakes gluten-free?

While corn is naturally gluten-free, most of the conventional corn flake cereals contain flavorings and sweeteners that contain gluten. … Corn Flakes is definitely NOT gluten-free as it contains wheat or other gluten-containing ingredients.

Does weetbix have gluten in it?

Weet-Bix™ Gluten Free is made from sorghum, an ancient grain that’s naturally gluten free and made in a separate factory dedicated to making gluten free products.

Health Star Rating.

Per serve Per 100g
Protein (g) Gluten (g) 3.2 Not detected 10.8 Not detected

Are Cheerios safe for wheat allergy?

Consumers with celiac disease or wheat allergy should avoid eating Cheerios or Honey Nut Cheerios labeled as gluten-free from the recalled lots. Those with gluten sensitivity may also want to be aware.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Which crisp Flavours are vegetarian?