What Lindt is vegan?

Are 70% Lindt balls vegan?

Are Lindt chocolate products suitable for vegans? Some of our products are made without any animal products, such as our Lindt EXCELLENCE range with 70%, 85%, 90% and 99% Cocoa dark chocolate bars. Please always refer to the packaging for a definitive ingredient listing.

Which Lindt chocolate is dairy free?

Intolerances: Lindt 75%, 80% and 90% dark chocolate are all gluten and dairy free along with being suitable for vegans. They are also free from soy and nuts. Caution should be made with any flavoured variations, as these will contain dairy often in the form of butter fat.

Is 70 cocoa chocolate vegan?

Why all dark chocolate is not vegan

Even if it’s 70% cocoa, dark chocolate isn’t necessarily dairy-free. … Dark chocolate will typically contain cocoa mass (the chocolate itself), cocoa butter (which is plant-based), sugar (depending on how dark it is), and soy lecithin (an emulsifier).

Is Lindt 70 dark chocolate dairy-free?

While we do offer dairy-free products such as our 70%, 85%, 90% and 99% Excellence bars, these are manufactured in the same facilities that process our milk and white chocolate products.

What brands of chocolate are dairy-free?

Dairy-Free Chocolate (Dark)

  • Alter Eco.
  • Cocoa Parlor.
  • Dandelion Chocolate.
  • Endangered Species.
  • Equal Exchange.
  • Green & Black’s.
  • Hu.
  • Sjaak’s.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are Percy Pigs suitable for vegans?

Are black Lindt balls vegan?

We are delighted to inform you that our chocolates (including our Lindor and Excellence ranges) are suitable for vegetarians. The only ingredients of animal origin we use to manufacture some of our chocolates are milk, milk products, milk fat and cream and sometimes eggs.

Is cocoa vegan?

Cocoa powder is the cocoa solids in its raw form, and this will be vegan, however hot chocolate powder may contain dried milk which would make it unsuitable for those on a plant-based diet.