What’s vegan at El Pollo Loco?

Does El Pollo Loco still have vegan chicken?

Now Certified Vegan. Still Certified Delicious. Customers can now “Make It Vegan” when ordering a Chickenless Pollo™ Taco or Burrito at all 485 restaurant locations upon request, which removes the cheese as well as the Creamy Cilantro Dressing on the burrito.

What’s in El Pollo Loco vegan chicken?

The Chickenless Pollo Taco is made with meat-free “chicken” that’s simmered with fire roasted peppers, onions, and tomatoes. It’s topped with queso fresco, lettuce, and fresh avocado and is wrapped in a tortilla made of both corn and flour. The “chicken” itself is 100% non-GMO soy protein.

Is El Pollo Loco cauliflower Rice vegan?

We have confirmed with the staff that the Pinto Beans, Black Beans, and Cauliflower Rice are also vegan. In fact, most of the dairy-free sides and sauces above are vegan-friendly.

Is El Pollo Loco mac and cheese vegetarian?

NOT Vegan at El Pollo Loco

Creamy Cilantro Dressing (includes milk) Macaroni & Cheese (includes milk and butter) Mashed Potatoes & Gravy (includes milk, butter, and beef stock) Ranch Dressing (may include milk, sour cream, and mayo)

Does El Pollo Loco use lard in their beans?

Young says that although El Pollo Loco is a fast-food restaurant, the beans are “carefully tended in the cooking process,” which may account for the fact that they are the top-selling side order. “The beans are cooked in vegetable oil and water–not lard–and contain a mere 2 1/2 grams fat per serving,” boasts Young.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  You asked: Can celiac eat corn gluten?

Is Pollo Loco rice and beans vegan?

El Pollo Loco has a shocking amount of vegan options, including many basics such as some of their Rices & Beans, tortillas, salsas, and guacamole among other vegan goodies.

Is Taco Bell Nacho Cheese vegan?

Distilled monoglycerides in the tortillas “are all plant-derived.” An “animal-derived enzyme (cow)” is in all three varieties of the Dorito’s® Locos Taco Shells (Cool Ranch, Nacho Cheese and Fiery). The following Taco Bell menu items “do not contain ingredients from animal origins”: Pinto Beans.