Why is Tito’s Vodka gluten free?

Is Tito’s vodka really gluten-free?

Tito’s Handmade Vodka is made from corn, and as a distilled spirit, is completely gluten-free.

Why does vodka say gluten-free?

Distilled alcohol is necessarily always gluten-free because the distillation process strips away the protein that those with gluten intolerances react to. … According to Gluten-Free Watchdog, USDA-regulated products declare this ingredient, while those regulated under the FDA “may or may not.”

Is Tito’s vodka grain free?

Tito’s Handmade Vodka

Arguably one of the most well known (and easy to find) grain-free liquors out there, Tito’s comes from Texas and is made solely with corn. The brand has been certified gluten-free by the Gluten Intolerance Group (GIG) and advertises it on the label.

Why is Tito’s vodka better for you?

Vodka can increase blood-flow and circulation in your body which can prevent clots, strokes, and other heart diseases. Vodka can also help lower your cholesterol. And, for those watching their weight, it’s also generally considered a lower-calorie alcohol.

What grain is Tito’s vodka made from?

Our vodka is distilled from corn, so it’s naturally gluten-free. Tito’s Handmade Vodka is certified Gluten-Free by the Gluten-Free Certification Organization. Some folks add a bit of mash back into the spirit after distillation, which could add gluten, but we don’t do that.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are the onion rings at Red Robin vegan?

Is vodka made from potatoes or grain?

Today, most vodka is made from fermented grains such as sorghum, corn, rice, rye or wheat, though you can also use potatoes, fruits or even just sugar. The fermentation step creates a product with only about 16 percent alcohol by volume (ABV) — too low for spirits.

Which vodkas are made from wheat?

Our Favorite Wheat Vodkas

  • 10 TILL American Wheat Vodka. Neutral. …
  • 9 EFFEN Vodka. Sweet & Grain. …
  • 8 Russian Standard Platinum. Neutral & Grain. …
  • 7 Grey Goose Vodka. Neutral. …
  • 6 Russian Standard Vodka. Grain. …
  • 5 OYO Vodka. Grain & Sweet. …
  • 4 Ketel One Vodka. Grain & Rich. …
  • 3 Wheatley Vodka. Rich & Grain.

Is vodka alcohol gluten free?

Yes, pure, distilled vodka, even if made with wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most vodkas are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process.

What alcohol is not gluten free?

Fermented Alcohols That Are Not Considered Gluten-Free

Beer and other malted beverages (ale, porter, stout) Sake/rice wine made with barley malt. Flavored hard cider containing malt. Flavored hard lemonade containing malt. Flavored wine coolers containing malt or hydrolyzed wheat protein.