Are biscoff cookies dairy free?

What allergens are in biscoff?

Please be aware we use gluten, dairy, eggs, soya, nuts and peanuts in our bakery. Not Suitable for Vegetarians.

Can Vegans eat Lotus biscuits?

Yes, Lotus biscuits are vegan-friendly! The crunchy, delicious treats contain no animal bi-products making them a perfect accompaniment with a cup of tea for anyone on a plant-based diet.

Do Biscoff cookies have dairy?

Lotus Biscoff Cookies and Lotus Biscoff Cookie Butter both contain wheat and soy. … No, Lotus Biscoff Cookies and Cookie Butter do not contain any animal products. Lotus Biscoff with Chocolate contains dairy.

Are biscoff cookies bad for you?

Buy your cookies at the grocery store and you’re pretty much guaranteed an unhealthy choice. … Biscoff cookies have 2 grams of saturated fat, 2 grams of protein, 3 grams of fiber, and 10 grams of sugar. Fiber 1 brand cookies have 5 grams of fiber and otherwise are typical supermarket cookies.

What gives Biscoff its flavor?

Belgian brown sugar, made from sucrose and caramel. … Caramel. So instead of the acidic, malty, slightly bitter, and vaguely fruity taste of molasses, Belgian brown sugar gives Biscoff a backbone of caramel flavor.

Is Biscoff OK for nut allergy?

Right now, cookie butter is pretty trendy; Trader Joe’s sells a jarred version, as well as a whole bunch of cookie butter–centric products—but few are nut allergy–safe, and none are as good as Biscoff’s real-deal jar of heaven. Biscoff makes two varieties—smooth and crunchy—and both are wonderful.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is McCormick bag n Season gluten free?

Does Lotus biscoff contain gluten?

Those gloriously sweet and spicy Lotus Biscoff cookies are sadly not gluten free. But there is a festive, gluten free version of these biscuits (also known as Speculoos or Spekulatius biscuits) – which is pretty much the same thing.