Are Honey Nut Cheerios actually gluten free?

Are Honey Nut Cheerios safe for celiacs?

Test results: Results from our 2021 spot testing are an improvement over 2015 spot testing for both Original and Honey Nut Cheerios. 2021: No quantifiable gluten was found in the 3 boxes tested. 2015: Over half of the extractions tested from 5 boxes contained quantifiable gluten at or above 5 parts per million.

Are Cheerios really gluten-free 2020?

Same Cheerios, simply gluten-free

We know that lots of different families want to enjoy Cheerios together. That’s why we worked hard to remove stray wheat, rye, and barley grains from our oat supply. Now Cheerios still have the same great taste, but they’re also gluten-free.

Are Cheerios safe for celiacs 2021?

Recommendation. The Canadian Celiac Association (CCA) recommends that people with celiac disease or gluten sensitivity DO NOT consume the gluten-free labeled Cheerios products at this time because of concerns about the potential levels of gluten in boxes of these cereals.

What Cheerios are not gluten-free?

These are the Cheerios flavors that do not have a gluten-free label, so may want to steer clear of them.

  • Cheerios Oat Crunch*
  • Cheerios Oat Crunch Oats ‘N Honey*
  • Chocolate Peanut Butter Cheerios*
  • Honey Nut Cheerios Medley Crunch*
  • Honey Nut Cheerios Treats Bars.
  • Multi Grain Cheerios with Real Strawberries*
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is it OK to have vegan protein powder everyday?

Is there gluten in Honey Nut Cheerios?

With the first ingredient whole grown oats, Honey Nut Cheerios cereal is made without artificial flavors or colors for a wholesome gluten-free food. All Cheerios cereal varieties contain at least 14 grams of whole grain per serving.

How long have Cheerios been gluten-free?

It’s good business. Since the company’s popular Chex cereal went gluten-free in 2008, the product line has seen a double-digit sales growth every year.

Are Nestle Cheerios gluten-free?

Are Cheerios Gluten Free? No Cheerios in the UK are made with natural whole grains so each bowl is naturally high in fibre, but includes ingredients that are not suitable for coeliacs (oats, wheat and barley).

Are Cheerios gluten and dairy free?

6. Cheerios. Cheerios are one of the most popular breakfast cereals around the world, but many people don’t realize they happen to be labeled gluten-free. Cheerios are made from whole grain oats and fortified with a variety of essential vitamins and minerals like iron, calcium, and vitamin D.

What can someone with celiac disease eat for breakfast?

6 Breakfast Options For Attendees with Celiac Disease

  • Juices and Smoothies. There are so many options. …
  • Yogurt (dairy or non-dairy) topped with fresh fruit and/or toasted nuts, seeds, gluten-free granola homemade or pre-packaged from Udi’s.
  • Oatmeal. …
  • Eggs. …
  • Quinoa Bowls. …
  • Gluten-free bread or muffins.