Are jelly beans vegan?

Which brand of jelly beans are vegan?

Summary: Which Jelly Beans Are Vegan?

Brand Verdict
Surf Sweet Almost certainly vegan
Haribo Could be vegan, but depends on the “sugar”
Jolly Rancher Maybe vegan, but depends on the “sugar” and whether or not you’re okay with artificial colors.
Jelly Belly Not vegan due to beeswax

Are jelly beans OK for vegans?

Jelly Belly jelly beans are vegetarian-friendly. They do not contain meat, gelatin, dairy or eggs. Please note that we use beeswax and confectioners glaze to seal in the flavor and give the beans their shine which may not be suitable for a vegan diet.

Are Bertie Botts beans vegan?

Are Bertie Botts Every Flavor Beans vegan? All Jelly Belly jelly beans are OU Kosher, gluten-free, peanut-free, dairy-free, fat-free and vegetarian-friendly.

Are Swedish fish jelly beans vegan?

Swedish Fish are made by Kraft. … They might not be vegan like Swedish Fish are, since they do use beeswax on the shell. The beans are small, smaller than a regular Easter jelly bean, and actually about the same mass but more spherical than a Jelly Belly.

Are Haribo jelly beans vegan?

Haribo Jelly Babies are not suitable for vegetarians as they contain gelatine which is made from the bones, tendons and ligaments of animals. They also contain beeswax which is not vegan.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Question: Are any pastries vegan?

What is in Starburst jelly beans?

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch; Less than 2% of: Citric Acid, Acacia, Apple Juice from Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Colors (Yellow 5, Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Titanium Dioxide), Confectioner’s Glaze.

Does Starburst have pig gelatin?

Common Candies that Contain Animal Products

Candy corn (contains gelatin, although they do make vegan options) Starburst (contains gelatin derived from beef) … Nerds (contains pork gelatin) Altoids (contains pork gelatin)