Can Indian vegetarians eat eggs?

Can Hindu vegetarians eat eggs?

Diet. Most Hindus are vegetarian. … Some Hindus will eat eggs, some will not, and some will also refuse onion or garlic; it is best to ask each individual. Dairy produce is acceptable so long as it is free of animal rennet, so for example the only cheese some Hindus will eat may be cottage cheese.

Why are eggs not vegetarian in India?

Most commercially produced eggs at the grocery store are unfertilized. Finally, some religions that encourage vegetarian eating, such as Hinduism and Jainism, may not view eggs as strictly vegetarian and therefore prohibit them (2). Since they are not technically animal flesh, eggs are usually thought of as vegetarian.

Can vegetarians eat eggs and cheese?

Lacto-vegetarian diets exclude meat, fish, poultry and eggs, as well as foods that contain them. Dairy products, such as milk, cheese, yogurt and butter, are included.

What religion cant eat eggs?

Jainism practices non-violence and has strict rules for the protection of all life. For this reason, they do not eat eggs, fish, meat or poultry.

What foods are forbidden in Hinduism?

Beef is always avoided because the cow is considered a holy animal, but dairy products are eaten. Animal-derived fats such as lard and dripping are not permitted. Some Hindus do not eat ghee, milk, onions, eggs, coconut, garlic, domestic fowl or salted pork. Alcohol is generally avoided.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What kind of bread is not vegan?

Is eating eggs a sin?

So, in conclusion, devotees are adamant that Krishna forbids the use of eggs as food for people on the spiritual path, or for any people. They base this on scripture and on simple facts: Eating eggs causes harm to other living entities.

How many eggs can a vegetarian eat a day?

One Egg, Two Eggs or Three? If you’re pondering going veggan, or if you just love your eggs, be sure to keep your intake in check. Rumsey says two to three eggs per day are OK within an overall healthy diet.

Do eggs count as meat?

According to the U.S. Department of Agriculture, dairy refers to “all fluid milk products and foods made from milk.” This includes milk, yogurt, cheese, ice cream, and butter. Eggs are not included. They belong in the meat, poultry, fish, and eggs category, and are considered animal products.