Can vegetarians drink Coke?

Can I drink Coke if I’m vegan?

Overall, vegans can drink all varieties of Coca-Cola and Diet Coke because they contain no animal-based or animal-derived products.

Can vegetarians drink Pepsi?

In an official statement to Metro, a spokesperson for PepsiCo said “We can confirm that regular Pepsi and Pepsi Max are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. Diet Pepsi is only suitable for vegetarians as it contains traces of ingredients that are not suitable for people following a vegan diet.”

What drinks can vegetarians not drink?

Vegan Alcohol Ultimate Guide

  • Vegan alcohol includes spirits, beer, wine and cider which are free from animal products. …
  • Beer, wine and cider can be non-vegan due to the products used in the filtration process, such as isinglass, gelatine and casein. …
  • What is isinglass?

Can vegetarians drink Coca Cola?

Coca-Cola does not contain any ingredients derived from animal sources and can be included in a vegetarian or vegan diet.

Can you drink soda on plant based diet?

The majority of drinks should be vegan, but some do violate the vegan diet. Here are some popular beverages that are safe for vegans to drink: All sodas that are products of the Coca Cola brand, including Coke, Barq’s Root Beer and Sprite. Regular Pepsi.

Does Coke have dairy in it?

Coca Cola(TM) and Pepsi(TM) contain added lactose

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is Blue Ice Vodka gluten free?

Neither Diet Coke, Coke Zero, nor the normal Coca Cola product contains any lactose in their product. Coke (as well as all other diet soft drinks) is sweetened with artificial sweeteners.

What is in Pepsi that is not vegan?

Pepsi does not contain pork, pig’s blood, pig extract, or pig fat. PepsiCo has stated that Pepsi is “suitable for vegetarian and vegan diets,” which means it is pork-free. That said, Diet Pepsi contains an unknown non-vegan ingredient in the UK, so that could be pig-related.