Does Captain Morgan Spiced Rum have gluten in it?

Is Spiced rum gluten?

Yes, pure, distilled rum is considered gluten-free. Rum is made primarily from sugarcane molasses or sugarcane juice. However, be on the lookout for hidden gluten in rums that add flavorings, spices or other additives after distillation.

Is Captain Morgan Original Spiced Gold gluten-free?

The company’s Original Spiced Rum is non-flavored and considered to be gluten-free. Their flavored rums, however, range from coconut to grapefruit and contain gluten ingredients. Captain Morgan Original Spiced Rum is distilled and made from molasses, water, and a combination of yeasts for fermentation.

Is there gluten in Captain Morgan’s spiced rum?

Captain Morgan Rums are generally considered gluten-free, but there’s one thing to remember. Captain Morgan produces flavored rums as well, and there’s an outside chance those could contain gluten (and since it is alcohol they are not required to disclose allergens).

Which rum is gluten-free?

According to the company, Bacardi 8 (Ocho), Superior, Gold, Select, Bacardi 151 (a very high-proof rum) and Bacardi’s flavored rums are gluten-free.

Is Captain Morgan sliced apple rum gluten-free?

Captain Morgan Sliced Apple takes all the flavor of spiced rum and fuses it with bold notes of juicy, fresh apple slices and a subtle hint of ginger. With just 100 calories per serving,* this fully flavored gluten-free rum is delicious enough to enjoy on the rocks or as a shot.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Are Wegmans Everything Bagels vegan?

Is Bacardi Spiced rum gluten-free?

Made with aged rum and with a hint of smokiness from charred American oak barrels, BACARDÍ Spiced is a Gluten free rum blended with natural flavors and spices for a bold, yet smooth taste.

What alcoholic drinks are gluten-free?

Yes, pure, distilled liquor, even if made from wheat, barley, or rye, is considered gluten-free. Most liquors are safe for people with celiac disease because of the distillation process.

Gluten-free liquors (after distillation) include:

  • Bourbon.
  • Whiskey/Whisky.
  • Tequila.
  • Gin.
  • Vodka.
  • Rum.
  • Cognac.
  • Brandy.

Is Bacardi Gold gluten-free?

Yes! All regular Bacardi rums contain sugarcane and are completely gluten-free.