Frequent question: Why are Fruity Pebbles not vegan?

Are Fruity Pebbles vegan?

Fruity Pebbles are a childhood favorite that you don’t have to sacrifice for a vegan lifestyle. In fact, this deliciously fruity cereal is accidentally vegan. Plus, the pieces of rainbow colored cereal will leave your almond or soy milk a vibrant and fun green color!

Are Fruity Pebbles vegan 2021?

Answer: No. The presence of Vitamin D3 and other items mentioned below makes this product unsuitable for vegans. As sweet, crispy, and tasty as they may be, Fruity Pebbles are sadly not vegan.

Which cereal is not vegan?

#1- Cheerios

Let’s get this bombshell out of the way: Cheerios are not vegan. No, we’re not talking about Honey Nut Cheerios—it’s pretty evident from the start that those aren’t vegan. Nonetheless, you’re probably just as upset as we were, because we were positive we were in the clear with Cheerios.

Why is Fruity Pebbles not vegan?

Verdict: Fruity Pebbles are not vegan.

Fruity Pebbles have vitamin D3 from an animal source in them, which makes them not vegan. Fruity Pebbles also have ingredients that may or may not be vegan, like sugar and natural flavors. Additionally, they have other controversial ingredients like palm oil and artificial colors.

Is Oreos vegan?

In short… Oreos ARE technically vegan but they’re not whole food plant-based (or healthy!). Whole food plant-based is a healthier take on veganism. A WFPB lifestyle doesn’t just exclude animal products; it doesn’t include processed ingredients and promotes adding these healthy plant-based foods to your plate instead.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What bread can Vegans have?

Are Fruity Pebbles discontinued?

Unfortunately, Marshmallow Fruity PEBBLES™ Cereal has been discontinued. Sometimes there just aren’t enough fans to keep a flavor on the shelves. We appreciate the love and will be sure to send your feedback to our team. This is a devastating development.