Is Coles hazelnut spread gluten free?

Is hazelnut spread gluten free?

Is Nutella® hazelnut spread gluten free? Nutella® hazelnut spread does not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale. There is also no risk of cross contamination with any gluten ingredients.

What are the ingredients in hazelnut spread?

Sugar, palm oil, Hazelnuts (13%), Skimmed milk powder (8.7%), Fat-reduced cocoa (7.4%), Emulsifier: lecithin (soya), vanillin.

Does chocolate hazelnut spread have gluten?

Is Nutella gluten free? Yes! Nutella brand chocolate hazelnut spread is gluten free, according to the manufacturer. It is free of all gluten-containing grains, and there is also no risk of cross-contamination from gluten-containing grains.

Is Nutella really gluten-free?

Is Nutella® gluten free? Yes. Nutella® does not contain any ingredients derived from gluten-containing cereals: wheat, barley, rye, oats or triticale.

Does hazelnut contain gluten?

If you’re eating natural, unaltered nuts you have nothing to worry about. They don’t contain natural gluten and are fine for anyone with celiac disease or gluten intolerances to eat.

Is there hazelnut in Nutella?

Hazelnuts are then transformed into a silky paste – the heart of the Nutella® recipe – which is blended with other ingredients (cocoa, palm oil, sugar, milk, lecithin and artificial vanillin) to capture the hazelnut aroma at its best.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Why is everyone gluten free now?

What is the main ingredient in Nutella?

INGREDIENTS. Sugar, Palm Oil, Hazelnuts (13%), Skimmed Milk Powder (8.7%), Fat-Reduced Cocoa (7.4%), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya), Vanillin.

What is the bad ingredient in Nutella?

11, 2017 Updated: Feb. 16, 2017 12:16 p.m. UPDATE: Nutella may only contain seven ingredients, but the majority of the hazelnut spread is sugar and palm oil, which the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) recently deemed a possible carcinogen.

Does Nutella have pig in it?

In Nutella, it’s made from soybeans, making this ingredient vegan. However, Nutella contains skim milk powder, which is cow’s milk that undergoes a quick heating and drying process to remove liquids and create a powder. This ingredient makes Nutella non-vegan.