Is Hershey’s cocoa dairy free?

Does Hershey cocoa have milk in it?

However, pure chocolate is in fact dairy-free. True dark and semi-sweet chocolates are made with a base of cocoa solids (cocoa powder), cocoa butter and sugar. Though cocoa butter sounds like a dairy ingredient, it is actually the fatty portion of the cacao bean. It is naturally dairy-free.

What Hershey products are dairy-free?

The new dairy-free products in the pipeline include – Hershey’s, Hershey’s Special Dark, Reese’s, and Reese’s Dark. According to Hershey President Chuck Raup, the company is “setting the foundation for long-term sustainable growth in the better-for-you category.”

Does cocoa powder contain dairy products?

One of the other vital ingredients in chocolate is cocoa solids, and cocoa powder is in essence the same, simply in powdered form. So, in short, both cocoa butter and cocoa powder are entirely vegan.

Is Hershey’s unsweetened cocoa powder vegan?

There are no animal products used in Hershey’s cocoa powder. Both of their cocoa powders, dark and original, are vegan, according to PETA. But you have to keep in mind the slave laborers involved in the cocoa industry.

What is Hershey’s cocoa powder made of?

Hershey’s Cocoa powder is naturally unsweetened and delivers delicious chocolate flavor to all of your favorite recipes. Made from 100% cacao, this unsweetened cocoa powder is perfect for adding rich chocolaty flavor to all kinds of dessert mixes, batters and frostings.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is covergirl vegan friendly?

Is Hershey’s Special Dark cocoa dairy free?

Without “milk” in the name, it’s not obvious that the product would be non-vegan. But, according to the label, Hershey’s Special Dark contains sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, milkfat, cocoa processed with alkali, lecithin, natural flavor, and milk.

Does Hershey’s have any vegan options?

The chocolatier is known for iconic American sweet treats such as Hershey Kisses, Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups and KitKat. … At present, no Hershey’s chocolate products are suitable for vegans, as they all contain dairy, so the addition of a plant-based alternative really will be groundbreaking.

Is cocoa powder OK for vegans?

Like cocoa butter, in its purest form cocoa powder is indeed vegan. … Cocoa powder is the cocoa solids in its raw form, and this will be vegan, however hot chocolate powder may contain dried milk which would make it unsuitable for those on a plant-based diet.

Is cocoa powder milk or dark?

Dark chocolate refers to chocolate that is made without milk and contains a high percentage of cocoa, while dark cocoa powder is referring to cocoa that is darker in color due to being more heavily dutched. Dark cocoa powder is actually more mild in chocolate flavor than other cocoa powders that are lighter in color.