Is Popeyes Chicken dairy free?

Does Popeyes have dairy free options?

Popeyes. At Popeyes, dairy-free options include the Naked Tenders and the Naked Chicken Wrap. Their seasoning for some of the other chicken dishes includes forms of dairy, but the naked version is safe to eat.

Does Popeyes fried chicken contain dairy?

Unfortunately, Popeye’s chicken flour coating contains milk thus making their fried chicken unacceptable for dairy free diners.

Does Popeyes Spicy Chicken Sandwich have dairy?

Popeyes Spicy Chicken Sandwich Allergens

Allergy Information: a Popeyes Spicy Chicken Sandwich contains gluten, milk and wheat.

Are chicken nuggets dairy free?

Mcnuggets. Like the McChicken Sandwich, nuggets don’t contain milk or dairy but they are fried in the same fryer as Buttermilk Crispy Chicken, which means there is a chance of cross contamination. This means if you’re lactose intolerant, you’re probably fine eating the nuggets.

What Can Vegans eat at Popeyes?

Vegan Options at Popeyes

  • Po’Boy. Advise NO chicken or seafood and NO sauce. …
  • Corn on the Cob but FIRST ask if they can make it without butter. Some locations do & some do not.
  • Baguette.
  • Cajun Fries (MSG)^
  • Grits (Breakfast)
  • Hashbrown (Breakfast)^
  • Applesauce.

Does fried chicken have dairy?

Milk is a common ingredient in the coating of breaded foods, such as fried chicken, shrimp or fish. … Additionally, eat-in and fast-food restaurants may fry breaded items in the same oil with other items on the menu, potentially leading to contamination with milk proteins.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What do you call someone who doesn't eat gluten?

What does Popeyes fry their chicken in?

Popeyes® now sources palm oil (both directly sourced and for all branded food products with greater than 1% palm oil or palm kernel oil as an ingredient)which is RSPO Mass Balance certified or covered by RSPO certification and credits for its entire menu globally, per the brand’s Palm Oil Sourcing Policy.

Are Popeyes Cajun fries vegan?

Are Popeyes Fries Vegan? Popeyes’ fries are not vegan. On the Popeyes website, it says they contain cholesterol, which only comes from animal fat. Elsewhere online, it is reported that the Cajun Fries are fried in pig lard.