Quick Answer: How can I eat dairy free at a Mexican restaurant?

What Mexican food is dairy free?

Q: “Do you have any dairy-free options?”

  • Sour cream and cheese (DUH)
  • Tomatillo sauce.
  • Spinach enchiladas.
  • Mexican crema (found on top of the Baja Fish Tacos and B.A.P. Nachos – can be removed by request)
  • Salsa Negra (found on the Veggie Quesadilla – can be removed by request) Side of Roasted Veggies.

What can a vegan order at a Mexican restaurant?

Here are all the best vegan things to order at a Mexican restaurant.

  1. Tamales. PIN IT. …
  2. Nopales. Nopales is a catch-all term for dishes made with cacti. …
  3. Chips w/ Guacamole or Salsa. PIN IT. …
  4. Tacos. PIN IT. …
  5. Fajitas. …
  6. Black bean soup. …
  7. Molletes. …
  8. Churros.

How do I eat gluten free and dairy free at a Mexican restaurant?

Dining Gluten Free at Mexican Restaurants: 6 Tips for Success

  1. Request corn tortillas instead of flour tortillas. …
  2. Ask if the corn chips are fried in a dedicated fryer. …
  3. Be sure to inquire if any of the meat you’re ordering — like with fajitas — is marinated in anything. …
  4. Beware of the rice. …
  5. Ask about everthing else.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is there gluten in shakes?

Does Mexican restaurant rice have dairy?

By default, there is no dairy used in Mexican rice. It is such a staple and very filling. Tortillas- When it comes to tortillas, you have the option of corn or flour. Corn is the safer option since they are just made with water and salt, but flour tortillas can sometimes be made with lard.

Are tortillas dairy free?

Most are made using flour, salt, and ground maize and in some instances depending on the brand, they will be made using lard, though you may come across some that add products such as milk and butter to their recipes. Some brands use dairy ingredients to make their tortilla wraps.

Is there dairy in refried beans?

It depends. If it says “vegetarian” on the label, than most likely yes. “Vegetarian” would mean there are no meat products in it (many brands of refried beans contain animal lard) but there’s always a chance there might be an milk product in there, so check the label.

Are Mexican restaurant refried beans vegan?

Note that some refried beans are prepared with meat or lard, however, so it’s important to confirm that they are vegan before settling on them. Some restaurants might even be willing to make a separate, lard-free option for you if you ask nicely.

Are Mexican restaurant beans vegan?

Rice is often boiled in chicken stock. And guacamole may contain sour cream—not because sour cream improves the flavor, but because it’s cheaper than avocado. … The beans (both whole and refried), rice, guacamole, salsa, and tortillas at these chains are all vegan.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: Are spiked seltzers vegan?

Can Vegans eat salsa?

The answer is almost always, yes! 99% of the store-bought salsas you’ll find are always vegan. They’re usually just tomatoes, onions, peppers, and some spices. Since salsa is pretty much all whole foods, it’s actually one of the healthiest vegan condiments you can find so be sure to add it to your shopping list.

Is most Mexican food gluten-free?

Mexican food is a staple for those of us on a gluten-free diet. That’s because so many Mexican foods are naturally gluten free. … Mexican food uses corn masa (corn flour) in most of its authentic dishes, although more Mexican restaurants are incorporating wheat tortillas to meet the demands of Western palates.

What kind of tortilla chips are gluten-free?

All You Need to Know About Gluten-Free Tortilla Chips

  • Baked Tostitos Scoops.
  • Doritos Toasted Corn Tortilla Chips.
  • Fritos Corn Chips (Original and Lightly Salted)
  • Santitas White Corn Tortilla Chips.
  • Santitas Yellow Corn Tortilla Chips.