What do vegans avoid?

What can’t vegans drink?

Common non-vegan ingredients

  • Milk and cream. These dairy products are sometimes added to beer and liqueurs to give a creamy, rich flavor. …
  • Whey, casein, and lactose. These milk byproducts are occasionally used as ingredients or fining agents ( 5 , 6 ).
  • Honey. …
  • Eggs. …
  • Isinglass. …
  • Gelatin. …
  • Cochineal and carmine. …
  • Chitin.

What problems do vegans have?

Vegans are at higher risk of the deficiency in vitamin B12. Deficiency in vitamin B12 can lead to certain irreversible side effects. Vegans are advised by the doctors to keep consuming the supplements of vitamin B12 to prevent health conditions such as constipation, fatigue, weakness, anemia and appetite loss.

Can vegans drink Coca Cola?

Coca-Cola does not contain any ingredients derived from animal sources and can be included in a vegetarian or vegan diet.

Can vegans drink Pepsi?

In an official statement to Metro, a spokesperson for PepsiCo said “We can confirm that regular Pepsi and Pepsi Max are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. Diet Pepsi is only suitable for vegetarians as it contains traces of ingredients that are not suitable for people following a vegan diet.”

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Can people who are gluten intolerant drink oat milk?