Which cheese can vegetarians eat?

Can you eat cheese on vegetarian diet?

But vegetarian diets vary in what foods they include and exclude: Lacto-vegetarian diets exclude meat, fish, poultry and eggs, as well as foods that contain them. Dairy products, such as milk, cheese, yogurt and butter, are included.

Is mozzarella vegetarian?

Authentic mozzarella, like many kinds of cheese, is made using animal rennet – a product derived from the stomach lining of unweaned young animals. This puts mozzarella, and a range of other traditional European cheeses, off the menu for many vegetarians as well as those who are lactose intolerant.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is the ciabatta bread at Starbucks vegan?