Which of the following foods will a lacto ovo vegetarian not eat?

Which of the following foods will a lacto ovo vegetarian not eat quizlet?

Lacto ovo vegetarian: A lacto ovo vegetarian diet excludes meat, fish, and poultry but includes dairy products and eggs.

Which of the following foods will a lacto ovo vegetarian not eat?

Lacto-ovo vegetarian diets exclude meat, fish and poultry, but allow dairy products and eggs. Pescatarian diets exclude meat and poultry, dairy, and eggs, but allow fish. Vegan diets exclude meat, poultry, fish, eggs and dairy products — and foods that contain these products.

Which of the following foods is not included in a lacto ovo vegetarian?

A lacto-ovo vegetarian eating pattern is based on grains, fruits and vegetables, legumes (dried beans, peas and lentils), seeds, nuts, dairy products and eggs. It excludes meat, fish and poultry or products containing these foods.

What can’t vegetarians drink?

Common non-vegan ingredients

  1. Milk and cream. These dairy products are sometimes added to beer and liqueurs to give a creamy, rich flavor. …
  2. Whey, casein, and lactose. These milk byproducts are occasionally used as ingredients or fining agents ( 5 , 6 ).
  3. Honey. …
  4. Eggs. …
  5. Isinglass. …
  6. Gelatin. …
  7. Cochineal and carmine. …
  8. Chitin.

Which of the following might a lacto vegetarian eat?

Lacto-vegetarians do not eat meat, poultry, fish, or eggs. They do eat dairy products, such as milk, yogurt, and cheese.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What vegetarian options does Burger King have?

Can lacto ovo vegetarians eat ice cream?

Most vegetarians in the U.S., Canada, and Western Europe fall into this category. Lacto ovo vegetarians eat such foods as cheese, ice cream, yogurt, milk, and eggs, as well as foods made with these ingredients.