Which tonic water is vegan?

Why is Schweppes Tonic not vegan?

Schweppes Indian Tonic Water and Honest Lemon and Honey both contain honey and are therefore not suitable for vegans. In addition some variants from the glaceau vitaminwater range contain vitamin D and this may be sourced from lanolin in sheep’s wool meaning that they also may not be suitable for vegans.

Is Schweppes Slimline tonic water vegan?

Suitable for Vegans. Suitable for Vegetarians. Free From: Celery, Cereals Containing Gluten, Gluten, Crustaceans, Eggs, Fish, Lupin, Milk, Molluscs, Mustard, Nuts, Peanuts, Sulphur Dioxide/Sulphites, Soya, Sesame.

Can vegans drink and tonic?

Tonic water contains just carbonated water, quinine, flavourings and sweeteners. Quinine is a bitter compound that is made from the bark of the cinchona tree and it is suitable for vegans.

Is Fever Tree Mediterranean Tonic vegan?

Fever Tree is vegan friendly – Barnivore vegan booze guide.

Which tonic waters are vegan?

Tonic water is naturally vegan, but the Schweppes line Indian Tonic Water is not vegan-friendly because it uses a sweetener derived from honey.

Is Schweppes soda water vegan?

The vast majority, yes.

All of our Coca‑Cola and Schweppes brands are the same in that they contain no milk, no eggs, nor any products derived from mammals. … Schweppes Indian Tonic Water contains a flavour with honey extract and is therefore not suitable for vegans.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Is KFC serving vegan burger?

Is Gin suitable for vegans?

Dominika Piasecka, spokeswoman for The Vegan Society, said: “Fortunately, virtually every brand of hard liquor—bourbon, whisky, vodka, gin, and rum—is vegan. “Nearly all distilled spirits are vegan except for cream-based liqueurs and products that mention honey on the label.”

What drinks aren’t vegan?

Potential non-vegan spirits and cocktails include:

  • Campari alternatives. Though it once contained carmine, Campari — a popular red liqueur — is now vegan. …
  • Coffee cocktails. White Russians, Irish coffee, and other popular coffee cocktails may contain milk or cream. …
  • Dessert cocktails. …
  • Honey-flavored spirits.